Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Statement of Intent

When you supply any personal information to the Pudding Club, the Pudding Club has a legal obligation in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 towards you in the way that we deal with that information. Personal information is any information, which enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and email address. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the data Protection Act 1998, a small fee will be payable.

How we will use the information

The Pudding Club may ask you to submit information about yourself, such as your name and email address, postal address, telephone number etc, so that we can provide you with information and services, including email communications. We will only use your personal information to the extent it is necessary to do so, such as to provide products and services you have requested, or for other purposes you have consented to. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

We may also collect and record information about how our site is used and, in turn, to make sure that the site reflects your need. To do this we may send cookies to your personal computer. A cookie is a small file that contains information, which allows us to recognise that you have used the site before and identify you. Please be aware that if you remove our cookies you may not be able to use the site more effectively. We would only pass your information on to a third party if, for example, you were purchasing products directly from us, when we would pass information to our fulfilment partner in order to fulfil that order.

The Pudding Club Ltd will not store any of your financial information including credit or debit card details.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns regarding any personal information relating to you that we are holding, please contact us directly using the details on our “contact us “ page.

Security

If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit the Pudding Club, by remembering your email address for you and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. 

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide to us for purchasing of our products or services.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We send the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Child Protection Concerns

If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide us with personal information. If you are under 18 and do not have this consent, please do not provide us with personal information. Again, we would use any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Copyright Notice

The Pudding Club Name and Logo are registered Trade Names and Marks of the Pudding Club Ltd.

 


Home
Web design and build by Webopius